Our Staff
Senior Leadership team
Daniel Wilson (DWN)
Principal (on secondment to MOE 2024)
daniel.wilson@nayland.school.nz
Hannah Banks (HBS)
Acting Principal
Rowan Taigel (RTL)
Deputy Principal
Trevor Olley (TOY)
Deputy Principal
ALICE SCOTT (AST)
BRUNO WATKINS (BWA)
Deputy Principal
Heads of Learning Areas
ANNA KING (AKG)
Acting Head of Social Sciences
Ben Crawford (BCD)
Head of Mathematics
Brennan Geddes (BGS)
Head of PEHO
CUSHLA LAUFKOTTER (CLR)
Head of Technology
Gavin Millar (GMR)
International Student Director
GAYE BLOOMFIELD (GBD)
Head of Te Huarahi (Business, Pathways & Languages), Psychology
HAMISH MCLELLAN (HMN)
Head of Science
Ross Gerritsen (RGN)
Head of Arts
TRUDY HARVEY (THY)
Head of English
KAIARATAKI (DEANS) AND AHORANGI (ASSOCIATE DEANS)
ALANA WALL (AWL)
ANDY WALKER (AWK)
Manukau Ahorangi (Associate Dean), Arts (Music)
Chami Hutterd (CHD)
Waiora Ahorangi (Associate Dean), Pathways & Commerce
DAVID MUNRO (DMO)
Omaio Kaiarataki (Dean), Mathematics
DUNCAN MCKINLAY (DMY)
Waiora Kaiarataki (Dean), English
Eloise Nevin (ENN)
Omaio Ahorangi (Associate Dean), Digital Technology
LAUREN MEKALICK (LMK)
Manukau Kaiarataki (Dean), English
MISSY SEYMOUR (MSR)
Ngā Whatu Kaiarataki (Dean), Mathematics
Guidance & Support
ALANA WALL (AWL)
ANDREA HAWKES (AHS)
Pathways/Trades & Careers Coordinator
Felicity Yellin (FYN)
KATHY SHERWOOD (KSD)
Special Assessment Conditions Coordinator
LINDA MCDOUGALL (LML)
Head of Counselling
LOU WHITE-PAWSON (LPN)
Counsellor
Miriam Restieaux (MRX)
Moira Raumati (MRI)
SHELLEE HALL (SHH)
Head of Subject (ESOL)
Sherree Flatman (SFN)
Counselling Receptionist
Sophia Morris (SMO)
Transition & International Manager
SUE FORD (SFD)
Head of Learning Support
Teachers
ABBE WEST (AWT)
PEHO, IOS
ADAM CRICHTON (ACN)
Science
Alan Martin (AMN)
Mathematics
AMANDA WALKER (AWA)
Social Sciences
ANDREW RICCIARDI (ARI)
Mathematics
ANDY WALKER (AWK)
Manukau Ahorangi (Associate Dean), Arts (Music)
ANNA KING (AKG)
Acting Head of Social Sciences
ANNA PLAYFORD (APD)
Mathematics
Annie Watson-Kidd (AWI)
Belinda De Mayo (BDO)
Teacher of Arts (Visual)
Ben Sheat (BST)
Teacher of PEHO
BETH CUIZON (BCN)
Social Sciences, Spanish
Brooke Lawry (BLY)
Teacher of Science
CARL SHEEHAN (CSN)
Science
CATHARINE WOOD (CWD)
Te Huarahi, Pathways
Chami Hutterd (CHD)
Waiora Ahorangi (Associate Dean), Pathways & Commerce
Chris Williams (CWS)
Technology (Hospitality)
Colin Frewin (CFN)
Science, Head of Primary Industries
CORRIN VEDDER (CVR)
English, Kāhui Ako Across School Teacher
COURTNEY GRAVETT (CGR)
Mathematics
CUSHLA LAUFKOTTER (CLR)
Head of Technology
DAVID MUNRO (DMO)
Omaio Kaiarataki (Dean), Mathematics
Debbie Swainston (DSN)
DIANA MASKILL (DML)
Head of Subject (Visual Art)
DUNCAN MCKINLAY (DMY)
Waiora Kaiarataki (Dean), English
Eloise Nevin (ENN)
Omaio Ahorangi (Associate Dean), Digital Technology
EMMA WHITE (EWE)
English
Erin Lowry (ELY)
Social Sciences
Eva Bak-Craig (EBG)
Technology (Hospitality)
Fiona Walker (FWR)
Teacher of Drama
GAYE BLOOMFIELD (GBD)
Head of Te Huarahi (Business, Pathways & Languages), Psychology
GERD BANKE (GBE)
Science
Glenn Cheyne (GCE)
Head of Social Sciences (on leave 2024)
GRAEME BLOOMFIELD (GBL)
HENRY JONES (HJS)
Head of Subject (Hard Materials)
JACQUELINE DE JONG (JDG)
Mathematics
JANA POLGLASE (JPE)
Head of Subject (Dance)
JASON INNES (JIS)
Technology (Hospitality)
JOHN CUBANSKI (JCI)
Science
John Walker (JWR)
Mathematics
JOLENE COTTON (JCN)
Physical Education & Health
JOSEPHINE SAVAGE (JSE)
Julia Martin (JMN)
Spanish
KARL NICHOLLS (KNS)
English
Kat Cambridge (KCE)
Science
KATHERINE FERGUSON (KFN)
KAY MACKENZIE (KME)
Head of Subject (Music)
KRISTEL LEIJTEN (KLN)
Acting Head of Subject (OED)
Kylie Redwood (KRD)
English
LAUREN MEKALICK (LMK)
Manukau Kaiarataki (Dean), English
LAUREN PRESTIDGE (LPE)
Social Sciences, English
MATT PENNEY (MPY)
Science
Meagan Jeffrey (MJY)
MICHELLE AINLEY (MAY)
Mathematics
Michelle Anderson (MAN)
PEHO/Mathematics
Miriam Burgess (MBS)
Teacher of English
MISSY SEYMOUR (MSR)
Ngā Whatu Kaiarataki (Dean), Mathematics
MURRAY KING (MKG)
Te Huarahi (Business Studies)
NATASHA CARDWELL (NCL)
Technology (Hard Materials)
NATHAN GARGIULO (NGO)
Social Sciences
Nick Prebble (NPE)
Social Sciences, PEHO
NICOLE HECHT (NHT)
English
NIGEL LINEHAM (NLM)
Te Huarahi
RACHAEL QUEREE (RQE)
Social Sciences
SALLY JOSENHANS (SJS)
Outdoor Education
Sam Maitland (SMD)
Technology
SHELLEE HALL (SHH)
Head of Subject (ESOL)
SIMON PATEL (SPL)
Science
STACEY GUNDRY (SGY)
STACEY HOLBROOK (SHK)
STEPHEN TEECE (STE)
Physical Education & Health
Tami Mansfield (TMD)
Arts (Drama), English
TANIA RADMAN (TRN)
Visual Art
Trevor Voyce (TVE)
Support Staff
ANDREA HAWKES (AHS)
Pathways/Trades & Careers Coordinator
ANDY HEWISON (AHN)
Learning Assistant
BEN WRIGHT (BWT)
Learning Assistant
BRENDAN CRICHTON (BCR)
Director of Sport
CARRIE WILSON (CWN)
Student Support Centre Manager
Chloe Crichton (CCN)
Learning Assistant
Denise Parkin (DPN)
Learning Assistant
Dianne Holland (DHD)
Receptionist
Fiona Crichton (FCN)
Learning Hub Manager/ Correspondence Coordinator
Jacqui Roche (JRE)
Learning Assistant/Art Assistant
Jessica Olander (JOR)
International & Transition Administrator
John Hall (JHL)
Business Manager
Jules Ferguson Brill (JFE)
Performing Arts Administrator
Katie Tyrrell (KTL)
Hospitality & Textiles Assistant
Lilly Swanson (LSW)
Learning Assistant
Lisa Tunnicliff (LTF)
Finance Administrator
Louise Currin (LCN)
Attendance Administrator
Merryn Royal (MRL)
Gardener
Nic Rout (NRT)
Learning Assistant
Nick Georgakis (NGS)
Property Maintenance Manager
Oscar Hadley (OHY)
Outdoor Education Instructor/Technician
Sandra McGregor (SMR)
Science Technician/Lab Manager
Sara Redwood (SRD)
Sports Coordinator
SARAH GWYN (SGW)
Executive Assistant – Senior Leadership Team
Simon Woodbridge (SWE)
Assistant Caretaker
Sue Sinclair (SSR)
Learning Assistant
Tracey Winslade (TWE)
Librarian
Tracy Farrell (TFL)
Student Support Centre Administrator