Congratulations to all our 2022 award winners!
Premier Awards
- Nayland College Jazz Band Cup – Outstanding contribution to Jazz Band: Jayden Day-Anthonise
- Nigel E. Weeks QSM Trophy – Outstanding musician: Jayden Day-Anthonise
- Chapman-Cohen Musical Award – Outstanding contribution to music: Josie Batt
- Bruce Meikle Cup – Excellence in music: Jessica MacBrayne
- Jones Cup – Outstanding Contribution to Dance: Lydia Fitzgerald & Mia Partington
- Eileen Appleton-Maher Cup – Outstanding contribution to drama: Anushka Castaing &Tiaki Sharp
- Cassandra Wells Cup – Best comedy performance: Anushka Castaing &Tiaki Sharp
- De Jong Trophy – Outstanding selfless service to the arts: Lovinia Pluck & Tyler Curtis
Cultural Blues
A premier award for outstanding contribution to the arts across their whole time at Nayland College.
- Ysabella Abel, Josie Batt, Jayden Day-Anthonise, Isabel Lyttle, Jessica MacBrayne, Hailey Potts, Tiaki Sharp
Cups & Trophies 2022
- Kanikani Award – Most improved dancer: Alex Marshall
- VAST Dance Festival Trophy – Most promising young dancer: Ananda Ismael
- Nayland Dance Trophy – Attitude & Perseverance: Ella McGeady
- Dance & Drama Award – Outstanding performances in dance & drama: Michael Vallance
- Nayland College Junior Drama Cup – Most promising junior drama student: Thora Moffat & Simone Tabili
- The VenueTech Cup – Outstanding contribution to backstage or technical theatre-craft: Kahu Sanson-Burnett
- Nayland College Award For Scriptwriting and/or Directing: Will Irvine & Tegan Jessop
- Nayland College Drama Cup – Best performance in Drama: Molly Clark & Tyler Curtis
-
Spaak Cup – Most improved junior student in music: Thora Moffat
- Nelson City Brass Cup – Most improved brass player: Millie MacBrayne
- Nayland College Orchestra Trophy – Outstanding contribution to Orchestra: Millie MacBrayne
- Trinity College London Cup – Outstanding contribution to concert band: Ruth Buckland
- Nelson Civic Choir Choral Cup – Outstanding contribution to choral music: Pippa Sussex
Cultural Awards
- Te Whakawhanake – Most improved: Izobella Abbot
- Te Manawanui – Commitment & participation: Kumeroa Rahipere
- Kaitātaki Tāne – Outstanding Male Leader: Ethan Pemberton
- Kaitātaki Wahine – Outstanding Female Leader: Mia Shepard
- Kaitautoko – Best All Round Supporter & Cultivator of Kapa Haka: Xanthe Banks
Visual Arts Awards
- Most diligent Visual Arts student: Delta Brewerton
- Most innovative and creative visual arts student- Painting: Delta Brewerton
- Most innovative and creative visual arts student- Photography: Kyah Young
- Most innovative and creative visual arts student- Design: Jessica Metcalfe
2022 Sheilah Winn Shakespeare Competition
Presented at Nayland Arts and Cultural Prizegiving as the event was not held due to COVID
- Rae Herd Award – Best Student Director 15 minutes: Anushka Castaing
- Nelson Repertory Theatre Award – Best Production 15 minutes: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
- Will Power Production Award – Best understanding of the text: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
- Country Player’s Award – Best Comedy: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
- Management Garrick Award – Best Delivery of Lines: Tiaki Sharp
- Rose Shepard Award – Best Actor: Molly Clarke
- Waimea College Award – Best Tragedy: Hamlet
- Lyndal Howley Music Award: Emily Preston-Thomas
Rockquest
- Nelson Regional Rockquest Winners: Tyler Curtis, Jayden Day-Anthonise, Peter Gray, Duncan Petre
- Rockquest National Semi Finalist: Kahu Sanson-Burnett
Certificates for Outstanding Contribution
Sam Gerritsen, Hannah Rodley, Annabel Batt, Finn Kerby-Pinguet, Ciara McLellan, Freya Moffat, Thora Moffat, Ruth Buckland, Katie Gray, Peter Gray, Molly Clarke, Millie MacBrayne, Russell Sarginson, Molly Sussex, Lovinia Pluck
By Nayland College