Congratulations to all our prizewinners and well done to everyone for a fantastic year in sports! Special thanks to all of our coaches, managers, staff, caregivers and supporters who have contributed so much across the year.
MAJOR AWARDS
- Keeper Cup for the Best Junior All-round Sportswoman (est. 1996): Brooklyn Leary
- Olley Cup for the Best Junior All-round Sportsman (est. 1984): Elijah Scowcroft
- Monica Robinson Cup for Best All-round Sportswoman (est. 1972): Lily Wikaira
- D’Arcy Cup for Best All-Round Sportsman (est. 1981): JoJo Lavington
- Higgison Cup for Sportsmanship (est. 1967): Rosa Stones & Jackson Green
- Gowans Trophy for Outstanding Contribution to Sport (est. 1998): JoJo Lavington
- Nayland College Trophy for Outstanding Junior Team Performance (est. 2006): Junior A Girls Basketball & 10A Netball
- Andrew Trophy for Outstanding Team Performance (est. 1998): Mountain Biking
- Howat Cup for Excellence in Sport (est. 1971): Xanthe Robb
SUMMER SPORTS AWARDS
ATHLETICS
- Nayland College Cup for Girls outstanding all-round contribution (est. 2011): Micayla Whiti
ORIENTEERING
- Nayland College Cup for outstanding all round contribution (est. 2010): Micah Dunn
CROSS COUNTRY
- Lineham Cup for Boys outstanding all-round contribution (est. 1981): Owen Curran
- The Mooney Cup for Girls Cross Country Champion (est. 1969): Shinaye Toms
TENNIS
- Wells-Walsh Cup for the player making the greatest contribution (est. 1967): Connor Edmonds
CYCLING
- Nelson Cycling Trophy for best all-round season (est. 2002): Xanthe Robb
TOUCH
- Wicken Cup for the girl having the best season (est. 2012): Lucy Mahuika
- Kirker Trophy for the player having the best season: Tāne Heke
CRICKET
- Nayland College Cup for the boy making the greatest contribution in Junior Cricket (est. 2003): Fintan Batt
SAILING
- Atkinson Cup for person making the greatest contribution (est. 1996): Nayland sailing Team
SWIMMING
- Nayland College Trophy for Girls Outstanding all round contribution to swimming (est. 1985): Brooke Swan
- Nayland College Cup for Boys Outstanding all round contribution to swimming (est. 2003): Will Alford
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
- Nayland College Cup for outstanding contribution (est. 2003): Beccy Goble & Claudia Rigg
VOLLEYBALL
- Nayland College Cup for the most promising Junior Girl (est. 1990): Briana Barber & Nevaeha Neho
- Nayland College Cup for the most promising Junior Boy (est. 2000): Arlo McLean
- Hegarty Cup for the Most Valuable Player at National Championship (est. 1997): Lily Wikaira
- Fraser Galloway Trophy for the most valuable player (est. 2001): JoJo Lavington
WINTER SPORTS AWARDS
INCLUSIVE SPORTS
- Inclusive Sports Trust Outstanding Sportsmanship Award (est. 2016): Briana Stewart
SNOWSPORTS
- Crouch Trophy for the person making the greatest contribution (est. 2001): Kaitlyn Robinson
BADMINTON
- Nayland College Trophy for the player having the best season (est. 1990): Ed Roddick
HOCKEY
- Nayland College Boys Hockey – Best Season (est. 1989): Jackson Green
- Mathieson Cup for the girl making an outstanding contribution (est. 1986): Kate Bryant
RUGBY
- Nayland College Trophy for Most Improved Girl: Ruby Thomas
- Nayland College Girls Rugby Trophy for best all-round contribution (est. 2000): Lucy Mahuika
- Nelson Bays Trophy for the most improved junior player (est. 2011): Sebastian Tuilagi
- Cowman Cup for Rugby player of the year (est. 1979): Ajay Holdaway
FOOTBALL
- Founders Award for the most improved girl (est. 1996): Claudia Rigg
- Cullen Cup for best and fairest player (MVP) (est.2009): Rosa Stones
- Bonny Trophy for the most promising player (est. 2007): Liam Cox
- Nayland College 1st XI Soccer for Best & Fairest Player – Boys MVP (est. 1982): Aaryan Kumar
NETBALL
- Nayland College Cup for the most promising junior player (est. 1990): Mia Shepard & Ayla Dewson
- Dianne Gregg Cup for the most improved player Junior or Senior (est. 2003): Xanthe Banks
- Hodgson Cup for the player making the greatest contribution (est. 1982): Inari McKay & Sophie Rangi
- Nayland College Cup for the player having the best season (MVP) (est. 2006): Lily Wikaira & Micayla Whiti
BASKETBALL
- Farquhar Cup for Junior Girl having the best season (est. 1985): Lucy Dawson
- Alastair Gardner Cup for Junior Boys Basketball (est. 2010): Matt McQuillan
- Thompson Trophy for the girl having the best season (est. 1981): Tavie Geddes
- Nayland College Trophy for the boy having the best season (est. 1981): Rico Varricchio
MANAWANUI AWARDS
For Year 13 students that have played sport (socially or competitively) across all five years at Nayland College:
- Kate Bryant, Seth Buckley, Bradey Corlett, Emma Cottom, Jayden Day-Anthonise, Jackson Green, Saskia Hall, Noah Harvey, Georgia Iorns, Kaitlin Inwood, Tegan Jessop, Aaryan Kumar, Brighton Lavington, JoJo Lavington, Jessie McCarthy, Jay McGregor, Inari McKay, Sophie Rangi, Jesse Richardson, Murphy Shackleton, Rosa Stones, Chelsea Strange, Harmony Strange, Sven Teece, Gabby Walton, Lily Wikaira.
By Nayland College